Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 1, 2015

1. Your privacy is very important to HealthCareersAsia.com (the “Website”, “we”, “our” or “us”). Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

When accessing the Website, the Website will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Similar to other commercial web sites, the Website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and Web server logs to collect information about how the Website is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the other websites visited just before and just after the Website, your IP address.

2. What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that website’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites.

3. IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

4. Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone.

5. How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

The Website will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit the Website, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

6. A Special Note about Children

Children are not eligible to use the Website and services and we ask that minors (under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use the Website only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

7. How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on the Website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information is never transmitted via email.

The Website may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of the Website, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Website uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

8. Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)

We respect your rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“Ordinance”) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Your privacy is important to us and we do not collect more information from you than is necessary for us to provide you with our services.

The purposes for which we may use your personal data are as follows:-
i. following up and processing your application for membership and maintaining your membership;
ii. verifying your identity;
iii. delivering information that you may have interest in, such as job alerts, new services and other promotions/events and marketing materials;
iiii. recruitment and other human resources related purposes;
v. providing you with customer service and responding to your queries, feedback or claims;
vi. communicating with any agent or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to us with respect to the operation of our business or any subsidiaries, associated and/or related companies of us;
vii. complying with any law binding on us or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which we are reasonably expected to comply; and
viii. If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including but not limited to recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and take legal action against you.

Unless expressly stated in this PICS or with prior consent, personal data collected from you will not be disclosed to any third party other than the above-named parties.

Right to access/correct personal data
Under the Ordinance, you have the right of access to personal information held by us and request correct of the information. If you have any question regarding this PICS or if you wish to access or correct you personal data, you may send your request in writing to the following address:

Personal Data Officer
Mingpao.com Limited
Email: privacy@mingpao.com
Address: 15F, Block A, Ming Pao Industrial Centre, 18 Ka Yip Street, Chai Wan, Hong Kong

9. Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

10. Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, or your dealings with the Website, please contact us at info@healthcareersasia.com.